Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BeddingConservatory GreenhouseHouseplants

Plectranthus Mona Lavender ('Plepalila'PBR)
  • RHS AGM

plectranthus [Mona Lavender]

Has showy spikes of lavender, lipped flowers borne on bushy plants. Leaves are dark green with a purple underside

Synonyms
Plectranthus 'Plepalila'PBR
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Green Purple
Summer Purple Green Purple
Autumn Green Purple
Winter Green Purple
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Plectranthus can be annuals, evergreen perennials or shrubs, with opposite, ovate or heart-shaped, sometimes fleshy leaves, and 2-lipped, tubular flowers borne in whorls forming spikes or panicles

Name status

Trade

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant outside after risk of frost has passed

Propagation

For home use, propagate by csoftwood uttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Sub-tropical
Pruning

Deadhead spent racemes to promote flowering. Cut back for re-potting if overwintering old plants

Pests

Generally trouble-free

Diseases

Generally trouble-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.