Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
HouseplantsConservatory Greenhouse

Begonia masoniana
  • RHS AGM

Iron Cross begonia

A rhizomatous evergreen perennial to 45cm, with large, ovate, rough-textured green leaves, marked in the centre with a dark brown cross-like zone. Small greenish-white flowers in erect panicles

Synonyms
Begonia 'Iron Cross'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Brown Green
Summer Green White Brown Green
Autumn Brown Green
Winter Brown Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Begoniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Ornamental bulbs - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. Pets: Ornamental bulbs - not to be eaten - see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants for further information and useful contact numbers
Genus

Begonia can be annuals, evergreen or deciduous perennials or shrubs, with fibrous, tuberous or rhizomatous roots and usually asymmetrical leaves, often strikingly patterned, and small or large flowers, both male and female in the same cluster

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China, Vietnam

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass or in a frost-free enviroment. Mainly grown for foliage effect. See Begonias: houseplants for further advice.

Propagation

Propagate by seed, leaf cuttings or sections of rhizome

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Sub-tropical
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to caterpillars, mealy bugs, mites, glasshouse thrips, vine weevil and aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to grey moulds, powdery mildews, stem rot and rhizome rot

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.