Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Berberidopsis corallina

coral plant

A twining woody climber with dark green, slightly spiny, evergreen foliage and hanging clusters of rounded deep red flowers from summer through to autumn

Other common names
coral barberry
coralberry
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Red
Autumn Red Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Berberidopsidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Berberidopsis is a scrambling or weakly twining evergreen shrub with sharply toothed ovate leaves and axillary clusters or short terminal racemes of bowl-shaped deep red flowers in summer and early autumn

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

A choice plant for a sheltered north wall in a sandy, fertile acidic soil. Although it is considered mainly hardy, Berberidopsis dislikes cold winds and can be caught by winter frosts

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings, seed or layering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

No pruning required but, If necessary, prune in spring after threat of frost has passed. Remove weak or dead stems from base. Does not regenerate well if pruned hard

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.