Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Acer monspessulanum

Montpelier maple

A. monspessulanum is a bushy, rounded small tree, to 8m in height, with leathery, glossy, dark-green leaves. Profuse yellow-green flowers in pendent racemes in spring are followed by red-winged fruit in summer

Other common names
Montpellier maple

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Yellow Green
Summer Green Red
Autumn Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Sapindaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Acer can be deciduous trees or large shrubs with paired, often palmately-lobed leaves and small flowers followed by characteristic winged fruits. Many have fine autumn colour, and some have ornamental stems

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SE Europe to W Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed in containers outdoors as soon as ripe or by grafting in late winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
Pruning

Pruning group 1 from late autumn to midwinter only

Pests

Aphids and horse chestnut scale may be a problem

Diseases

May be affected by verticillium wilt or honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.