Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Digitalis purpurea 'Camelot Rose' (Camelot Series)
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

foxglove 'Camelot Rose'

'Camelot Rose' is a biennial or short-lived perennial, 1.2m high, with overwintering rosettes of green leaves, and stems of pink flowers, spotted inside with maroon outlined in cream, over a long flowering period in summer; the flowers appear in the first rather than second year, grow all round the spikes rather than on one side, and face horizontally rather than hanging downwards; wild native foxgloves are a reliably good source of nectar for bumblebees, especially long-tongued bumblebees, and some but not all garden cultivars may also be good bumblebee plants

Synonyms
Digitalis 'Camelot Rose'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Cream Red Pink Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Plantaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Potentially harmful
All parts are toxic if eaten. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Digitalis can be biennials or usually short-lived perennials forming a rosette of simple leaves with bell-shaped flowers in slender, erect, usually one-sided racemes

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained humus-rich soil in light dappled shade, for example in a mixed bed or an open woodland garden, and add organic mulch; native foxgloves are usually found in the wild on acidic soils, but they can also grow on neutral soils, and tolerate slightly alkaline soils

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown in spring; it is an F1 hybrid, so plants from self-seeding will not come true

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required, but deadheading, cutting down dead flowering stems, will encourage secondary flowering shoots, and encourage growth the following year

Pests

Can get aphids and leaf and bud eelworm

Diseases

May be affected by fungal leaf spots, powdery mildews, downy mildews, crown rots and root rots

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.