Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Saxifraga 'Silver Velvet' (_fortunei_) (5/v)

saxifrage 'Silver Velvet'

'Silver Velvet' is a low-growing, clump-forming perennial to 30cm tall. Its rounded, lobed, fleshy leaves are a deep purple-brown colour with silver-grey markings along the veins and red-purple undersides. Upright stems bear loose clusters of pale pink-white flowers in the autumn

Synonyms
Saxifraga 'Silver Velvet' (_cortusifolia_)
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Brown Purple Red Grey Silver
Summer Brown Purple Red Grey Silver
Autumn Pink White Brown Purple Red Grey Silver
Winter Brown Purple Red Grey Silver
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Saxifragaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Saxifraga can be annuals, biennials, evergreen or herbaceous perennials, mostly mat-forming in habit, with simple or palmately lobed leaves and starry or rounded flowers which may be solitary of in panicles or cymes

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
Irregulares section saxifrages are shade-tolerant, usually herbaceous perennials forming rosettes broad, palmately lobed leaves, with leafless stems bearing lax panicles of small flowers with short upper, and longer lower petals, in summer or autumn

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in deep or partial shade. Suitable for a rock garden or border

Propagation

Propagate by division of clumps

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Garden edging
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be prone to attack by slugs and vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.