Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Camellia japonica 'Donckelaeri'
  • RHS AGM

camellia 'Masayoshi'

'Masayoshi' is a compact medium-sized shrub with semi-double red flowers to 12cm in width, often with some white spots and marbling and with prominent stamens

Synonyms
Camellia 'Donckelaeri'
Camellia japonica 'Donckelaeri'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Theaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Camellia are evergreen shrubs with simple, ovate, glossy, leathery leaves and showy flowers with solitary or clustered flowers early in the year

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Suitable for woodland and acidic soils. Position in a site sheltered from cold, dry winds and early morning sun as buds and flowers may be damaged by cold winds and late frosts see camellia cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wall side borders
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

May be attacked by aphids, scale insect and vine weevil

Diseases

May be affected by honey fungus, phytophthora root rot, camellia gall, camellia leaf blight, camellia yellow mottle virus and flowers may be infected by camellia petal blight

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.