Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Astrantia major Gill Richardson Group
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

masterwort Gill Richardson Group

Gill Richardson Group is an upright, clump-forming herbaceous perennial growing to 90cm tall. Erect stems bear umbels of tiny crimson-red flowers surrounded by prominent red-tipped bracts above dark-green leaves in summer

Synonyms
Astrantia 'Gill Richardson'
Astrantia major 'Gill Richardson'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Apiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Astrantia are clump-forming herbaceous perennials with palmately lobed basal leaves and branched, erect, wiry stems bearing compact umbels of tiny flowers surrounded by a rosette of showy bracts

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Best grown in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil in sun or partial shade but will tolerate drier conditions

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering

Pests

May be affected by astrantia leaf miner

Diseases

Powdery mildews may be troublesome

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.