Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Billardiera longiflora

purple apple berry

A twining evergreen perennial to 2m, with lance-shaped, dark green leaves and solitary, bell-shaped, yellow-green or purple-tinged flowers 3cm in length, followed by vivid violet berries 2.5cm in length

Other common names
blueberry
long-flowered apple berry
see moreoval-flowered apple berry
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Purple
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Pittosporaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Billardiera are twining evergreen climbing perennials with simple, alternate leaves and solitary or clustered, bell-shaped flowers, followed by brightly coloured berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Tasmania, SE Australia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass grow in loam-based or loam-less compost, in full light with shade from hot sun. During growth, water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser monthly. Maintain low to moderate humidity. Can be grown outdoors in frost-free areas in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Apply a dry winter mulch. Provide support for climbing stems

Propagation

Propagate by seed as soon as ripe at 13 to 15°C in autumn. Layering in spring or strike softwood cuttings in early summer with bottom heat or semi-ripe cuttings in late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Patio and container plants
  • Climber and wall shrubs
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 11, trim after flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to glasshouse red spider mite.

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.