Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
FernsHerbaceous Perennial

Blechnum fluviatile

kiwakiwa

A compact, evergreen fern with central upright fertile fronds surrounded by recumbent sterile fronds. The leaflets are small and ovate and the stems are covered in dark brown bristles.

Other common names
ray water fern
Synonyms
Blechnum fluviatile 'Kiwakiwa'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Clay
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Neutral, Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Brown Green
Summer Brown Green
Autumn Brown Green
Winter Brown Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Blechnaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Blechnum are mostly evergreen ferns with erect or creeping rhizomes and simply pinnate, leathery fronds, the fertile ones usually erect, the sterile often spreading

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but free draining soil in partial shade. For more information see our advice page how to grow ferns

Propagation

Propagate by division or spores

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.