Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Lavandula pedunculata subsp. pedunculata

French lavender [6]

L. pedunculata subsp. pedunculata is a bushy evergreen shrub with narrow, grey-green leaves, and small violet flowers in long-stalked, dense ovoid heads tipped with large purple bracts

Other common names
butterfly lavender [2]
Synonyms
Lavandula 'Butterfly'
Lavandula stoechas 'Papillon'
see moreLavandula stoechas 'Butterfly'
Lavandula stoechas subsp. pedunculata

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Green Grey Silver
Summer Purple Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Lavandula are small aromatic evergreen shrubs with usually narrow, simple, entire, toothed or lobed leaves and small tubular flowers in dense spikes in summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Iberian peninsula

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny position

Propagation

Propagate by seed or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Rock garden
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
Pruning

Pruning group 10

Pests

Can get rosemary leaf beetle and cuckoo spit (froghoppers)

Diseases

Grey moulds may be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.