Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Antirrhinum majus 'Bells Pink' (Bells Series)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

snapdragon 'Bells Pink'

'Bells Pink' is an early-flowering dwarf snapdragon to 30cm tall, with erect racemes of mid-pink, open, almost bell-shaped flowers

Other common names
snapdragon 'Pink Bells'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1 year
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Pink Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Plantaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Antirrhinum can be annuals, perennials or sub-shrubs, with simple leaves and tubular, 2-lipped flowers which may be solitary or in terminal racemes, in summer and autumn

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a sunny position in well-drained soil

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown at 16-18°C in late summer, early autumn or early spring. Overwinter young plants under glass

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
Pruning

Deadhead to prolong the flowering display

Pests

May be attacked by aphids

Diseases

Prone to antirrhinum rust and powdery mildew

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.