Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Gaillardia × grandiflora 'Kobold'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

blanketflower 'Kobold'

'Kobold' is a bushy, often short-lived herbaceous perennial with a basal rosette of lance shaped mid-green leaves. From early summer to early autumn flowerheads composed of red disc florets and red ray florets with yellow tips are produced on upright stems 30-40cm high

Synonyms
Gaillardia 'Kobold'
Gaillardia 'Goblin'
see moreGaillardia × grandiflora 'Kobold Goblin'
Gaillardia Goblin

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red Yellow Green
Autumn Red Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Gaillardia can be annuals, biennials or perennials, with simple or pinnately lobed leaves and showy, long-stalked, yellow, orange or red, daisy-like flower-heads borne over a long period

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any moderately fertile well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or root cuttings in winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead regularly and cut back after flowering

Pests

Generally pest free but slugs may be troublesome

Diseases

May be affected by downy mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.