Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Borago pygmaea
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

bell-flowered borage

A rosette-forming herbaceous perennial which is short-lived. Hairy, dark green leaves can be oval to lance shaped and loose clusters of pale blue bell-shaped flowers are produced on slim stems from early summer through to the autumn. Leaves can be used to flavour food or drinks

Other common names
slender borage
Synonyms
Borago laxiflora
Anchusa laxiflora
see moreBorago laxifolia
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer Blue Green
Autumn Blue Green
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Boraginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Borago can be annuals or perennials, with coarsely hairy stems and simple leaves, with branched cymes of blue flowers

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in any reasonably drained soil in sun or partial shade. Dislikes transplanting

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Leave to self-seed after flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs and leaf-mining flies

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.