Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall ShrubConservatory Greenhouse

Bougainvillea × buttiana 'Poulton's Special'
  • RHS AGM

bougainvillea 'Poulton's Special'

An evergreen climber to 5m, with ovate leaves and clusters of magenta-rose bracts surrounding small white flowers

Synonyms
Bougainvillea 'Poultonii Special'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Purple White Green
Autumn Pink Purple White Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Nyctaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Bougainvillea are scandent evergreen shrubs, sometimes thorny, with simple ovate leaves and clusters of small tubular flowers each enclosed by 3 showy, brightly coloured ovate bracts

Name status

Unresolved

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass grow in loam-based potting compost in full light and water freely in summer and keep just moist in winter. Apply a balanced liquid fertiliser monthly. If container grown can be put outside in summer. Water sparingly in winter. May survive short spells down to 0°C if kept fairly dry

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings in summer or softwood cuttings in early spring. Layering can be done in early autumn or spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 12 in early spring/after flowering

Pests

May be attacked by glasshouse whitefly mealybugs, aphids and glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.