Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseCactus Succulent

Parodia magnifica
  • RHS AGM

ball cactus [3]

P. magnifica is a cactus with usually solitary, globose to cylindrical stems to 15cm tall, bearing bristly yellow spines and funnel-shaped sulphur-yellow flowers to 5cm across in summer

Synonyms
Notocactus magnificus

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Yellow
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Cactaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Parodia are cacti with either solitary or clustered, many-ribbed, globose, spiny stems, with funnel-shaped flowers near the apex

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Brazil, Uruguay

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in a standard cactus compost in full or bright filtered light. From mid-spring to late summer, water moderately and apply a low nitrogen liquid fertiliser every 6-8 weeks. Keep barely moist at other times

Propagation

Propagate by seed at 19-24°C (66-75 °F) in spring and summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Vulnerable to mealybugs and, while flowering, aphids

Diseases

Relatively disease resistant

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.