Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Hoheria angustifolia

narrow-leaved lacebark

H. angustifolia is a slender shrub or small tree of columnar habit, to 8m, with abundant small twigs bearing small, leathery leaves. Juvenile plants are dense and bushy with slender, interlacing branches and tiny leaves. The small flowers are 2cm across and creamy-white, produced in abundance in summer

Synonyms
Hoheria microphylla

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Malvaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Hoheria can be evergreen or deciduous shrubs or small trees with simple, toothed leaves, often distinctive juvenile foliage on young plants, and terminal umbels of fragrant white, 5-petalled flowers with prominent stamens

Name status

Correct

Plant range
New Zealand

How to grow

Cultivation

Tolerant of a range of soils and conditions but best grown in a well-drained alkaline or neutral soil in a sheltered position in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed in autumn, propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in late summer or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Coastal
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Hedging and screens
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 1 in spring or after flowering but pruning is seldom necessary

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Coral spot may be a problem in damp shady sites

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.