Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Rosa Summer Song ('Austango'PBR) (S)

rose [Summer Song]

an upright and bushy rose, to 1.2m tall, with glossy dark green leaves. The shallow, cup-shaped, fully double, scented flowers, produced in flushes through summer and early autumn, are coppery orange with a touch of pink

Synonyms
Rosa 'Austango'PBR
Rosa 'Summer Song'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Orange Green
Autumn Orange Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Rosa can be deciduous or semi-evergreen shrubs or scrambling climbers, with usually thorny stems bearing compound pinnate leaves and solitary or clustered flowers. Flowers may be followed by showy red or purple fruits in some varieties.

Name status

Trade

Horticultural Group
Shrub roses are large shrubs with usually thorny stems bearing large leaves and fragrant, single to double flowers in clusters in summer, and usually also in autumn

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in full sun with fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil. For best flowering apply a balanced fertiliser and mulch in late winter or early spring and a balanced fertiliser again in early summer. See rose cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by hardwood cuttings in autumn or by T-budding in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 20

Pests

Aphids, including rose aphid, are the most common rose pest. Can also be affected by leafhoppers, glasshouse red spider mite, scale insects, caterpillars, large rose sawfly, rose leaf-rolling sawfly and leaf-cutter bees. Deer and rabbits may also cause damage

Diseases

Rose black spot, rose rust and rose powdery mildew are the most common rose diseases; this cultivar is said to be reasonably disease resistant. May also be affected by rose dieback, replant disease, canker, honey fungus and a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.