Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbs - Culinary

Allium schoenoprasum f. albiflorum
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

white-flowered chives

A. schoenoprasum f. albiflorum is a clump-forming, bulbous herbaceous perennial, up to 30cm high, with edible, hollow, cylindrical, grass-like leaves, and spherical, pure white flowerheads, 1.5cm across, in early summer

Synonyms
Allium schoenoprasum 'Alba'
Allium schoenoprasum 'Album'
see moreAllium schoenoprasum white-flowered

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Allium are bulbous herbaceous perennials with a strong onion or garlic scent, linear, strap-shaped or cylindrical basal leaves and star-shaped or bell-shaped flowers in an umbel on a leafless stem

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in full sun or partial shade; for edible leaves, grow in moist but well-drained medium soil, while for flowers, grow in lighter and drier soil; for more advice see Allium cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by seed (may not come true if non-white chives are growing nearby) or by division during spring or autumn into groups of 5 or 6 plants, and replant at spacings of 20-30cm

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning required, except cutting the leaves for eating, preferably with scissors, and deadheading

Pests

May be affected by slugs and snails

Diseases

May be affected by onion white rot and downy mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.