Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Lavatera maritima
  • RHS AGM

tree mallow [2]

L. maritima is a medium-sized semi-evergreen subshrub with downy grey palmate leaves and stems. Flowers to 7cm in width, pink or lilac with purple veins and eye

Synonyms
Lavatera 'Maritime'
Lavatera bicolor
see moreLavatera maritima bicolor
Malva bicolor

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Pink Purple Green Grey Silver
Autumn Pink Purple Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Malvaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Lavatera can be annuals, biennials, perennials or subshrubs, with long-stalked, palmately lobed leaves and large, funnel-shaped flowers in summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SW Europe, N Africa

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in light, moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Shelter from cold, drying winds in frost-prone areas. Often short-lived

Propagation

Propagate by taking softwood cuttings in spring or by seed sown in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Cut down growth in autumn

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be subject to stem rot, soil-borne fungal diseases and a rust

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.