Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Ammi majus
  • RHS AGM

false bishop's weed

Ammi majus is an upright annual with 2 to 3-pinnate leaves and compound umbels of small white flowers in summer

Other common names
bullwort
common bishop's weed
see moreherb William

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Apiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Ammi can be annuals or biennials, upright or spreading, with fern-like, pinnately divided leaves and large, branched umbels of small creamy-white flowers in summer

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade, provide support when seedlings reach 7-10cm (3-4in) high

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in situ in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.