Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Albizia julibrissin 'Summer Chocolate'PBR
  • RHS AGM

silk tree 'Summer Chocolate'

'Summer Chocolate' is a large shrub or small tree with a domed crown when mature. Leaves are fern-like, pinkish-bronze or purple and composed of leaflets. Terminal clusters of spherical pinkish or yellow-green flowerheads can be borne in summer

Synonyms
Albizia 'Summer Chocolate'
Albizia rosea 'Summer Chocolate'
see moreAlbizia julibrissin Leonidas
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Bronze Purple
Summer Green Pink Yellow Bronze Purple
Autumn Bronze Purple
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Albizia can be deciduous trees, shrubs or climbers, with attractive bipinnate leaves with tiny leaflets, and flowerheads composed of many small flowers with prominent stamens

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun with shelter from cold winds. Can survive low temperatures if growth has been sufficiently ripened in summer. May suffer foliage damage and stem dieback in harsh winters in cold or northern gardens so best for southern counties or London gardens

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
Pruning

Pruning group 1, or pruning group 13 if wall-trained

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to wilt diseases such as Verticillium wilt

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.