Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cornus kousa 'Miss Satomi'
  • RHS AGM

kousa 'Miss Satomi'

'Miss Satomi' is a spreading medium-sized deciduous shrub with ovate leaves turning purple and deep red in autumn. Flower-heads with four ovate, deep pink bracts. Fruits strawberry-like, rosy-pink

Synonyms
Cornus kousa 'Satomi'
Cornus kousa var. chinensis 'Satomi'
see moreCornus kousa 'Satsumii'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Purple Red Pink
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Cornaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Spreading branched
Genus

Cornus can be deciduous shrubs or trees, or creeping, woody-based perennials, some with brightly coloured young stems. Tiny flowers are borne in dense clusters, sometimes with showy bracts. Many have fine autumn colour

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Best grown in well-drained neutral to acid soil but tolerant of a range of soils in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood or hardwood cuttings or grafting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Architectural
  • Cottage and informal garden
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May suffer from cornus anthracnose diseases

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.