Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Aurinia saxatilis
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

gold dust

A. saxatilis is an evergreen perennial to 20cm, forming a low mound of greyish-green leaves with plentiful, small, bright yellow flowers

Other common names
gold basket
golden tuft
see morerock madwort
eastern madwort
yellow alyssum
Synonyms
Alyssum saxatile
Alyssum orientale

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green Grey Silver
Summer Yellow Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Brassicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Aurinia can be biennials or woody-based, evergreen perennials with simple grey-green leaves and short racemes or panicles of small, yellow or white, 4-petalled flowers in late spring and early summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SE Europe, Turkey, Caucasus

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, moderately fertile soil in an open situation in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in pots in a cold frame in autumn. Propagate by rooting softwood cuttings in early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Cut back after flowering to maintain compact shape

Pests

May be attacked by aphids

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.