Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Hydrangea paniculata Vanille Fraise ('Renhy'PBR)

paniculate hydrangea [Vanille Fraise]

A large-flowered cultivar that performs from mid-summer to mid-autumn. Fluffy, loose, pyramid-shaped flower panicles are creamy-white, turning shades of pink as they age, before finally taking on rich pink tones

Synonyms
Hydrangea paniculata 'Renhy'PBR
Hydrangea paniculata 'Hp100'
see moreHydrangea paniculata 'Vanilla Fraise'
Hydrangea paniculata Vanillé Fraise
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink White Green
Autumn Pink White Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Hydrangeaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
May cause mild stomach upset if ingested, contact with foliage may aggravate skin allergies. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Hydrangea can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs, or self-clinging climbers, with flowers in clusters usually comprising both small fertile and more showy sterile flowers; often good autumn colour

Name status

Trade

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained moderately fertile, humus-rich soil in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

For home use, propagate by softwood cuttings in early summer or hardwood cuttings in winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 1 or Pruning group 6. Flowers on current season growth so may be allowed to grow into a medium sized shrub or pollarded each spring

Pests

Aphids, capsid bug, vine weevil and hydrangea scale insects may be a problem

Diseases

May be subject to a leaf spot (see leaf damage on woody plants), powdery mildews, grey moulds (Botrytis) and honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.