Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Santolina chamaecyparissus 'Nana'
  • RHS AGM

dwarf lavender cotton

S. chamaecyparissus 'Nana' is a compact dwarf evergreen shrub to 25cm, with dense silvery foliage and stalked, bright yellow flower-heads 15mm in width

Synonyms
Santolina incana 'Nana'
Santolina chamaecyparissus var. corsica misapplied
see moreSantolina chamaecyparissus var. nana

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Grey Silver
Summer Yellow Grey Silver
Autumn Grey Silver
Winter Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Santolina are aromatic, dwarf evergreen shrubs with entire or pinnately dissected leaves and dense, button-like flower-heads in summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow evergreen sub-shrub that thrives in hot, sunny, well-drained sites. Useful as a dwarf-hedging substitute although they can be short-lived

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in the open ground or containers in the autumn or by semi-hardwood cuttings in late-summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
Pruning

Pruning group 10. Trim back after flowering to maintain a dense, compact shrub

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.