Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Lavandula angustifolia Aromatico Blue ('Lablusa')
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

English lavender [Aromatico Blue]

A compact, upright, evergreen shrub with aromatic, narrow linear silver-grey leaves bearing spikes of fragrant, deep amethyst blue flowers over a long period in summer.

Synonyms
Lavandula angustifolia 'Lablusa'
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Grey
Summer Purple Blue Grey
Autumn Grey
Winter Grey
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Lavandula are small aromatic evergreen shrubs with usually narrow, simple, entire, toothed or lobed leaves and small tubular flowers in dense spikes in summer

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Prefers free-draining , poor to moderately fertile, neutral to alkaline soil. Avoid planting in heavy clay or waterlogged soils. A sunny position is needed for maximum flowering. Can become woody and untidy without annual pruning. See lavender cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by softwood or semi-ripe cuttings.

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
  • Hedging and screens
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 10 after flowering. Lightly trim in spring if necessary.

Pests

May be susceptible to rosemary beetle, cuckoo spit and sage leafhopper

Diseases

May be susceptible to grey moulds (Botrytis) and honey fungus (rarely)

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.