Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Callistemon salignus
  • RHS AGM

pink tips

A small half-hardy evergreen tree or shrub to a height of up to 4m, with narrow dark green leaves and reddish new growth. Creamy white 'bottlebrush'-shaped flowers appear from late spring to midsummer. The foliage is lemon scented and the bark a papery white

Other common names
white bottlebrush
willow bottlebrush
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Sand
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Neutral, Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Cream Red
Summer White Cream Green
Autumn White Green
Winter White Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Myrtaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Callistemon are evergreen shrubs with aromatic, linear to lance-shaped leaves and bottlebrush-like spikes of flowers in which the long colourful stamens are prominent

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a frost-free, sheltered position in full sun with a moist but well-drained soil. Ideal for an unheated, but frost-free conservatory or greenhouse. If planting in a container, use a well-drained peat-free mix with 20% by volume of horticultural grit added

Propagation

Propagate by seed or from semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Gravel garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Sub-tropical
  • Low Maintenance
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

May be susceptible to glasshouse red spider mite, mealybugs and scale insects under glass

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.