Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Pittosporum 'Collaig Silver'

pittosporum 'Collaig Silver'

'Collaig Silver' is a bushy, upright, evergreen shrub with small, grey-green, wavy-edged leaves with a fine, white margin, tinged pink in winter. Tiny, scented, brown flowers are produced in late spring and early summer

Synonyms
Pittosporum tenuifolium 'Collaig Silver'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Brown Green Grey Silver Variegated White
Summer Brown Green Grey Silver Variegated White
Autumn Green Grey Silver Variegated White
Winter Green Grey Silver Variegated White Pink
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Pittosporaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Pittosporum are evergreen shrubs or trees with simple, leathery leaves and small, often fragrant, 5-petalled flowers, followed by spherical, woody fruits splitting to reveal seeds embedded in sticky pulp

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

In areas prone to frosts grow under glass in a loam-based potting compost and water moderately when in growth, sparingly in winter. Can be grown outdoors in most fertile soils with protection from cold, drying winds

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Hedging and screens
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Susceptible to powdery mildews and a leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.