Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

× Alcalthaea suffrutescens 'Freedom'

shrubby alcalthaea 'Freedom'

Synonyms
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Malvaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Alcalthaea

Genus description

Alcalthaea are bigeneric hybrids between Alcea and Althaea. They are tall, branching, short-lived perennials with hairy foliage and spires of pink, cream or yellow flowers

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.