Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Aster amellus 'Veilchenkönigin'
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Italian aster 'Veilchenkönigin'

A compact, upright herbaceous perennial to 40cm, with dark foliage and deep violet, yellow-centred daisies 5cm wide

Synonyms
Aster amellus 'Violet Queen'
Aster novi-belgii 'Violet Queen'
see moreAster 'Violet Queen'
Aster amellus Violet Queen
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple Green
Autumn Purple Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Aster can be perennials, annuals or subshrubs, mostly with narrow leaves, and solitary or clustered, daisy-like flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in an open sunny position; thrives in alkaline soil

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or root basal cuttings in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Coastal
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs, snails, leaf and bud eelworms and aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to fusarium wilt, grey moulds and leaf spot. Mildew resistant,

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.