Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Petunia Surfinia Double Blue Star ('Sunsurfelevi'PBR) (Surfinia Series) (d)

petunia [Surfinia Double Blue Star]

[Surfinia Double Blue Star] is a compact annual plant with trailing stems covered in double blue-purple flowers from early summer into autumn

Synonyms
Petunia 'Sunsurfelevi'PBR

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1 year
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Purple Green
Autumn Blue Purple Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Solanaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Trailing
Genus

Petunia can be annuals or perennials, with simple leaves and large, solitary, trumpet-shaped flowers in the upper leaf axils from late spring to autumn

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in light, well-drained soil in full sun, with shelter from drying winds. Plant out after frosts have passed. Treat as a bedding plant

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead regularly

Pests

Aphids and slugs may be a problem

Diseases

May be subject to fungal foot rot and a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.