Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryCactus Succulent

Sempervivum calcareum 'Guillaumes'
  • RHS AGM

houseleek 'Guillaumes'

'Guillaumes' is an evergreen perennial producing rosettes, averaging 2cm in diameter, made up of spirally arranged, fleshy, green leaves suffused dark red starting at the tip and spreading down the leaf as it ages. The flowers are pale green and sticky, produced in clusters on long, stout stems in summer

Synonyms
Sempervivum calcareum from Guillaumes, Mont Ventoux, France
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Green
Summer Green Red Green
Autumn Red Green
Winter Red Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Crassulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Sempervivum are evergreen perennials forming mats of fleshy-leaved rosettes, often attractively coloured, with star-shaped pink or pale yellow flowers in summer

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile well-drained soil in full sun. Protect from excessive winter wet. Suitable for rock garden, scree bed, wall crevice, trough or alpine house

Propagation

Propagate by rooting offsets in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Garden edging
Pruning

Carefully remove spent rosettes after flowering

Pests

May be damaged by sempervivum leaf miner, slugs and snails, and vine weevil larvae

Diseases

May be affected by a rust

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.