Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Synonym

Agapanthus africanus misapplied

precocious African lily

Other common names
African lily [misapplied]
Synonyms
Agapanthus 'Africanus Blue'
Agapanthus africanus misapplied
Buy this plant

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Agapanthus

Genus description

Agapanthus are clump-forming perennials with narrowly strap-shaped leaves, evergreen in some species, and erect stems bearing umbels of funnel-shaped blue or white flowers

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.