Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Campsis grandiflora

Chinese trumpet creeper

C. grandiflora is a vigorous climber with mid- to dark green leaves comprising seven to nine leaflets. From late summer to autumn produces terminal clusters of dark orange to red, trumpet-shaped flowers

Other common names
Chinese trumpet vine
Synonyms
Bignonia grandiflora
Campsis chinensis
see moreBignonia chinensis
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Orange Red Green
Autumn Orange Red Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Bignoniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Campsis are fast-growing deciduous climbers clinging by aerial roots, pinnate leaves and clusters of tubular-funnel-shaped flowers in late summer or early autumn

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Japan, China

How to grow

Cultivation

A climber that despite its exotic-looking flowers is reasonably hardy if grown against a warm, sunny wall. Produces relatively few aerial roots, so likely to need tying in regularly. See campsis cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers in a cold frame in autumn, or by layering, hardwood cuttings or root cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Sub-tropical
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 12 in late winter or early spring

Pests

May be affected by aphids or scale insects

Diseases

May be affected by powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.