Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Erica vagans f. aureifolia 'Valerie Proudley'
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Cornish heath 'Valerie Proudley'

'Valerie Proudley' is a compact, spreading evergreen shrub to 15cm, with bright yellow young foliage becoming deep golden yellow with age. Flowers white, rather sparse

Synonyms
Erica vagans f. alba 'Valerie Proudley'
Erica vagans 'Valerie Proudley'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow
Summer White Yellow
Autumn White Yellow
Winter Yellow
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Ericaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Erica can be prostrate or erect, evergreen shrubs with fine, needle-like leaves in whorls, and racemes or panicles of small, bell-shaped or tubular flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained acidic soil in full sun. See Hardy heathers for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Ground cover
  • Garden edging
Pruning

Pruning group 10

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be subject to fungal diseases

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.