Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseShrubsFruit Edible

Citrus × limon 'Meyer' (F)

Meyer's lemon

'Meyer' is a compact, spiny, evergreen shrub with ovate leaves, fragrant white flowers and rounded orange-yellow fruit to 8cm across

Other common names
dwarf lemon
Synonyms
Citrus × limon 'Improved Meyer'
Citrus × meyeri 'Meyer'
see moreCitrus 'Meyers'
Citrus × limonia 'Myer's Lemon'
Citrus 'Meyer's Lemon'
Citrus × meyeri 'Improved Meyer'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer White Green Orange Yellow
Autumn Green Orange Yellow
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Rutaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Citrus are typically evergreen shrubs or trees, frequently spiny, with simple, leathery, aromatic leaves, usually with winged stalks, and often fragrant white or pink-tinged flowers, followed by large, juicy fruits

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in full sun in frost-free areas with a well-drained, neutral or acidic soil. Under glass grow in loam-based potting compost in full light

Propagation

Propagate by seed (seedlings will not come true to type) or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Can get citrus red spider mite and glasshouse red spider mite, soft scale and fluted scale, aphids, caterpillars and mealybugs under glass

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.