Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Clerodendrum bungei

glory flower

C. bungei is a suckering deciduous shrub with large, unpleasantly scented ovate leaves, often flushed purple when young, and rounded terminal clusters of small, sweet-scented pink flowers in late summer and autumn

Synonyms
Clerodendrum foetidum

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Pink Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Suckering
Genus

Clerodendrum can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs, trees or climbers, with simple, often unpleasantly scented, leaves and panicles of usually fragrant salver-shaped flowers with prominent stamens, followed by small berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China, N India

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a fertile, rich, moist, but well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed at 13-18°C (55-64°F) in spring. Propagate by suckers in autumn or spring. Alternatively, propagate by taking semi-ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer. Root cuttings can be taken in winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.