Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Campanula trachelium
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

nettle-leaved bellflower

C. trachelium is a robust perennial with nettle-like, deeply toothed leaves and erect, leafy stems bearing a raceme of bell-shaped lavender-blue flowers 3cm long in summer

Other common names
blue devil bellflower
blue devils
see moreblue foxglove
Coventry bellflower
cover-keys
gloves of Mary
great throat root
great throatwort
throatwort
Synonyms
Campanula urticifolia

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Campanulaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Campanula may be annuals, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, with bell or star-shaped, often blue, flowers in late spring or summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Eur., N Afr. & Sib.

How to grow

Cultivation

Any fertile, well-drained soil in sun or part shade. The flower colour is best in shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed in containers in a cold frame in spring. Divide in spring or autumn. Take stem-tip cuttings from new growth after flowering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Cut back after flowering to prevent seeding and to encourage a second flush of flower

Pests

Vulnerable to slugs and snails

Diseases

Powdery mildew and rust may be problematic

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.