Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Erysimum Walberton's Fragrant Star ('Walfrastar'PBR) (v)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

wallflower [Walberton's Fragrant Star]

[Walberton's Fragrant Star] is a compact, bushy perennial, to 30cm tall, with evergreen, variegated leaves each having a narrow cream margin. Bright yellow, scented flowers, opening from dark buds, are borne from late spring into summer

Synonyms
Erysimum 'Walfrastar'PBR
Erysimum 'Fragrant Star'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Cream Green Variegated
Summer Yellow Cream Green Variegated
Autumn Cream Green Variegated
Winter Cream Green Variegated
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Brassicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Erysimum can be annuals, biennials or woody-based perennials with narrow leaves and dense racemes of often fragrant, 4-petalled flowers

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral or, ideally, alkaline soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Trim lightly after flowering

Pests

Prone to slugs, snails and flea beetles

Diseases

May be affected by a downy mildew and club root

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.