Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Malus Jelly King ('Mattfru')
  • RHS AGM

crab apple [Jelly King]

A small, compact, deciduous crab apple tree with pure white flowers in spring. The relatively large fruit is orange, flushed with pink and red, and good for jelly making

Synonyms
Malus 'Mattfru'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Orange Pink Red
Winter Orange Pink Red
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Genus

Malus are small to medium-sized deciduous trees with showy flowers in spring and ornamental or edible fruit in autumn; some have good autumn foliage colour

Name status

Trade

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile soil in a sunny spot

Propagation

Propagate by chip budding in late summer. Grafting can be carried out in midwinter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Aphids, woolly aphid, fruit tree red spider mite and caterpillars may be a problem

Diseases

May be affected by apple scab, apple canker, blossom wilt, honey fungus and powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.