Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cornus sericea 'Bud's Yellow'

red osier dogwood 'Bud's Yellow'

'Bud's Yellow' is a vigorous, deciduous, suckering shrub, up to 2.5m high, with yellow-green stems that are especially bright in winter, and green oval leaves up to 11cm long. Small yellowish-white flowers are borne in clusters, up to 7cm across, in early summer and are followed by round white berries in late summer

Synonyms
Cornus stolonifera 'Budd's Yellow'
Cornus alba 'Buds Yellow'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Yellow Green
Summer Green Yellow Yellow Green White
Autumn Green Yellow Green White
Winter Green Yellow
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Cornaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Suckering
Genus

Cornus can be deciduous shrubs or trees, or creeping, woody-based perennials, some with brightly coloured young stems. Tiny flowers are borne in dense clusters, sometimes with showy bracts. Many have fine autumn colour

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in full sun or partial shade; can thrive in damp conditions where other shrubs might fail, and tolerant of a wide range of soils, but prefers humus-rich and consistently moist, well-drained soils; for more advice, see cornus cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by hardwood cuttings, semi-ripe cuttings, or layering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 1 (little or no pruning of trees and shrubs) or pruning group 7 (for colourful stems or large foliage)

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be affected by honey fungus and phytophthora; 'Bud's Yellow' is said to be resistant to cornus anthracnose, while the species has been found to be affected by this in the United States

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.