Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Cardamine bulbifera

coral root bittercress

A spreading perennial to about 60cm with succulent rhizomes and bright green leaves with narrow, serrated leaflets. Deep purple bulbils are produced at the base of the upper stem leaves. Small clusters of pale purple, four-petalled flowers appear in spring

Other common names
bulb-bearing toothwort
common toothwort
see morecoral root
coral wort
tooth violet
toothcress
coralwort
Synonyms
Dentaria bulbifera
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Brassicaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Cardamine are herbaceous perennials with simple, palmately or pinnately divided leaves and short racemes of 4-petalled white, yellow, pink or purplish flowers in spring or summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe, SW Asia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist, humus-rich soil in full or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed, bulbils or division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Can get aphids and flea beetles

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.