Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Corydalis solida

solid-rooted fumewort [2]

C. solida is a tuberous perennial to 25cm in height, with grey-green, divided leaves and narrow, dense, terminal racemes of pale pink, purple or white flowers 2cm in length in spring

Other common names
bird in a bush
fumewort
Synonyms
Corydalis bulbosa (L.) DC.
Fumaria solida
see moreFumaria bulbosa
Corydalis halleri

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Purple White Green Grey Silver
Summer Green Grey Silver
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Papaveraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Corydalis can be annuals, biennials or tuberous or rhizomatous perennials, with ternately or pinnately lobed leaves and racemes of spurred, tubular flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
N Europe, Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in well-drained moderately fertile soil. May tolerate partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers in an open frame when ripe or by division in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Rock garden
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.