Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Spiraea Sparkling Champagne ('Lonspi'PBR)

spiraea [Sparkling Champagne]

Dense, multi-stemmed, deciduous shrub about 1.5m tall, with bright orange-copper young leaves, becoming yellow-green in summer, then red and yellow in autumn. Produces large blush-pink flowers in flattened heads at the ends of the branches during summer

Synonyms
Spiraea 'Lonspi'PBR

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Orange Bronze
Summer Pink Yellow Green
Autumn Red Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Spiraea are deciduous shrubs, sometimes suckering, with simple leaves and short racemes, panicles or corymbs of small, 5-petalled white or pink flowers in spring or summer

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or light shade. Especially suitable for mixed borders

Propagation

Propagate by softwood or semi-ripe cuttings in spring to late summer or hardwood cuttings in winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 6 for spiraea flowering on current years stems, deadhead after flowering. Keep neat and compact by cutting all stems back to within about 15-30cm of ground level in late winter

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free but may be susceptible to honey fungus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.