Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Carex flacca

glaucous sedge

C. flacca is an evergreen, slowly-creeping sedge, to 45cm tall, with stiff, hair-like leaves which are green above and a glaucous blue beneath. In early summer, 4cm long purple-brown flower spikes are borne on arching stems

Other common names
blue green sedge
carnation grass
see moreflabby sedge
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer Brown Purple Blue Green
Autumn Blue Green
Winter Blue Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Cyperaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Carex can be deciduous or evergreen, rhizomatous or tufted perennials, with triangular stems bearing linear or strap-shaped leaves and short or long spikes of tiny green or brown flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe to Pakistan

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in a moisture-retentive, alkaline to neutral soil. Drought-tolerant when established. Can spread so best grown in confined spaces or containers

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers in a cold frame in spring or by division in early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Rock garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Comb or rake off any old, tired or dead leaves and flowers in spring

Pests

Generally trouble fee

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.