Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Daphne odora Rebecca ('Hewreb') (v)

winter daphne [Rebecca]

[Rebecca] is a compact, bushy, evergreen shrub growing to 1.5m tall. Its dark green leaves have a broad yellow margin and fragrant, lavender-pink flowers emerge from purple-red buds in winter and early spring

Synonyms
Daphne odora 'Hewreb'
Daphne 'Rebecca'
see moreDaphne odora 'Rebecca'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Green Yellow Variegated
Summer Green Yellow Variegated
Autumn Green Yellow Variegated
Winter Pink Green Yellow Variegated
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Thymelaeaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
All parts are highly toxic if ingested and sap may irritate skin. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Daphne can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs with small, usually very fragrant tubular, 4-lobed flowers, often followed by colourful berries

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile well-drained soils in a sheltered position in full sun or partial shade. Not reliably hardy in exposed conditions. Resents transplanting

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings or grafting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Wall side borders
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.