Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Carpinus caroliniana

American hornbeam

A small, deciduous tree to around 10m tall with branches that droop at the tips and fluted, grey bark. The bright green leaves are ovate, serrated and prominently veined and turn shades of orange, yellow and red in autumn. Green catkins borne in spring are followed by fruiting clusters around 7cm longin autumn

Other common names
blue beech
ironwood
see morewater beech
Synonyms
Carpinus americana
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
more than 50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Green
Summer Green
Autumn Orange Red Yellow Brown
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Betulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Carpinus are deciduous shrubs and trees with attractive foliage and hop-like fruit clusters in late summer and autumn

Name status

Correct

Plant range
E N America

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed, softwood cuttings or by grafting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.