Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual BiennialHerbs - Culinary

Carum carvi

caraway

An upright biennial with aromatic, 2- to 3-pinnate leaves divided into linear segments, and umbels of small white flowers in summer, followed by strongly aromatic fruits

Other common names
ammi
caroy
see moremeeting seed
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Apiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Carum can be tap-rooted biennials or erect perennials, with finely divided leaves and small white flowers in umbels, followed by aromatic seeds

Name status

Correct

Plant range
temp. Europe, Asia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in light, fertile well-drained soil in full sun; will tolerate heavier soils. Dislikes transplanting

Propagation

Propagate by seed, transplant seedlings when small to avoid bolting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Leave to set seed

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.