Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Dianthus Memories ('WP11 Gwe04'PBR) (Scent First Series) (p)

pink [Memories]

[Memories] is a compact plant, 25-30cm, with pure white double flowers and outstanding, spicy scent in summer. May repeat flower

Synonyms
Dianthus 'WP11 Gwe04'PBR

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer White Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Caryophyllaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Dianthus can be annuals, evergreen perennials or subshrubs with narrow, often greyish leaves and showy flowers that are frequently fragrant

Name status

Trade

Horticultural Group
Pinks are hardy, evergreen perennials which make compact mounds or mats of usually greyish leaves, with up to six, usually fragrant, single or double, medium-sized flowers per stem in early and mid-summer

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Prefers a soil enriched with well-rotted manure or garden compost and an application of a balanced fertiliser in spring. This cultivar will start flowering early in a mild spring

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings of non-flowering shoots in summer or by layering after flowering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Banks and slopes
  • Garden edging
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering

Pests

Slugs and aphids may be a problem

Diseases

May be subject to a rust, a virus and wilt

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.